Loading...
Good Site
products navigation  
Home   |   About us   |    Products   |   Main Market   |   Contact us
    Service Contact
  Email: sales3@fiberer.com
  Skype: contact kevinfiberer_market3
  Tel: +86-755-8619-2858
   : +86-755-8621-1558
      
Optical MEMS Switch (4x4 8x8 16x16)
Name:

Optical MEMS Switch (4x4 8x8 16x16)

Class:
Mems Optical Switch
Type:
Optical MEMS Switch (4x4 8x8 16x16)
Optical MEMS Switch (4x4 8x8 16x16) Specification

transceivermodule - Company  Profile-2010

                                                        Optical MEMS Switch

Fiberer's Optical MEMS Switches are based on integrated silicon MEMS technology and is available in 1x1, 1x2 and 2x2 switch architectures. Inside the switch package both the CMOS/TTL compatible driver. The plastic package is one of the smallest in the industry. It is optimized for low cost production while maintaining highest reliability comparable to a solid-state device. The component is designed to meet Telcordia 1221 quality standards.
Features
Applications
Reliable
0.5 dB insertion loss
0.5 ms response time
Low PDL
60 dB crosstalk
Miniature size
Latching
Protection Switching
Reconfiguration
WDM
Optical Subsystems
Array integration
Optical MEMS Switch

Spec and Parameter - Single Mode

Parameter
Value
Wavelength range
1240~1640
Insertion loss
< 0.9 typ.0.4dB
Return loss
>=50 dB typ. 55dB
Polarization dependent loss
<0.07 typ. 0.03 dB
Cross talk
>= 60dB typ. 75 dB
Repeatabilit
<=0.002dB
Switch speed
<1ms typ. 0.5ms
Durabilit
>1billion
Operating power (optical)
>300mW
Operation temperature
0~70
Storage temperature
-40~70
Size (L x W x H)
23.2 x 10.1 x 5.9mm

Optical MEMS Switch
Spec and Parameter - Multimode

Parameter
Value
Wavelength range
600~1700nm
Insertion loss
typ.0.5dB,max 1.2dB
Return loss
Typ.45dB, Min 35dB
Polarization dependent loss
typ.0.03dB,max 0.1dB
Cross talk
Typ.60dB, Max 40dB
Repeatabilit
<=0.002dB
Switch speed
<5ms, max 10ms
Durabilit
>1billion
Operating power (optical)
>300mW
Operation temperature
0~70 C
Storage temperature
-40~70
Size (L x W x H)
23.2 x 10.1 x 5.9mm

Integrated Driver

Operating Voltage
5+/-0.25 VDC
Current Consumption
Typ.1mA, Max 10mA
Logic Level Low
<0.3VDC
Logic Level High
>3VDC
Selection Pulse Width
10ms

Pictures
COSS STATE
BAR STATE
Figure 1: Insertion loss distribution
Figure 2: response time at 1.2 kHz cycling
Figure 3: spectral response over temperature
Figure 4: PDL at different wavelengths

Optical MEMS Switch

Information of Order to offer
MSW
Switch channel
Latching or Non-Latching
Fiber Type
Fiber Length
Connector
11=1x1
12=1x2
22=2x2
L=Latching
N=Non-Latching
S9=SMF 900um
M5=MMF 50/125/900um
M6=MMF 62.5/125/900um
1=1.0m
2=2.0m
NE=None
FA=FC/APC
FC=FC/PC
SA=SC/APC
SC=SC/PC
ST=ST/PC
LA=LC/APC
LC=LC/PC
XX=others

                                              4x4 MEMS Optical Switch

The Fiberer's 4x4 switch is a very fast opto-mechanical switch based on the latest silicon MEMS technology and uses micro-mechanical mirrors to redirect the light. The switch is built by cascading 1x2 and 2x2 submodules which are qualified according to Telcordia GR1221.
Features
Applications
High reliabilit
Low insertion loss
strictly non-blocking architecture
Latching or non-latching
Optical Reconfiguration
Instrumentation
Test and Measurement
Spec and Parameter-Single-mode
Parameter
Value
Wavelength range
1250~1650nm
Insertion loss
typ.1.0dB,max 2.0dB
Return loss
>=50 dB
Polarization dependent loss
typ.0.07dB, max. 0.15dB
Cross talk
typ.65dB, max. 55dB
Switch speed
<0.5ms, max 1ms
Durabilit
>1billion
Operating Voltage
5+/-0.25 VDC
Power Consumption
typ 75mW, max 200mW
Operation temperature
0~70 C
Storage temperature
-40~85
Size (L x W x H)
100 x 100 x 8mm
Pictures
Information of Order to Provide
MSW
Switch channel
Latching or Non-Latching
Fiber Type
Fiber Length
Connector
22=2x2
44=4x4
88=8x8

L=Latching
N=Non-Latching
S9=SMF 900um
M5=MMF 50/125/900um
M6=MMF 62.5/125/900um
1=1.0m
2=2.0m
NE=None
FA=FC/APC
FC=FC/PC
SA=SC/APC
SC=SC/PC
ST=ST/PC
LA=LC/APC
LC=LC/PC
XX=others

 

                                              16x16 8x8 MEMs Optical Switch 

The Fiberer's 8x8 fiber optic switch is a very fast opto-mechanical switch array based on the MEMS technology. They are composed of an optical subsystem and an electrical driver interface.The switch is built by cascading 1x2 and 2x2 submodules which are qualified according to Telcordia GR 1221.
Features
Applications
High reliabilit
Single mode or multi-mode
5 ms switching time
miniature size
Latching/non-latching
Optical Reconfiguration
Instrumentation
Test and Measurement

Spec and Parameter

Parameter
Value
Wavelength range
1250~1640,600~1700(multi-mode)
Insertion loss
typ.2.5dB,max 3.5dB
Return loss
typ.45 dB,Min 35dB
Polarization dependent loss
typ.0.15dB,max 0.25dB
Cross talk
Typ.55dB, Min 50dB
Switch speed
Typ.2ms, max 5ms
Durabilit
>1billion
Fiber
9/125/900um, 62.5/125/900, 50/125/900
Operating Voltage
5 VDC
Power Consumption
typ 40mW
Operation temperature
0~70
Storage temperature
-40~85
Size (L x W x H)
150 x 100 x 10mm

Pictures

Information of Order to Provide
MSW
Switch channel
Latching or Non-Latching
Fiber Type
Fiber Length
Connector
22=2x2
44=4x4
88=8x8 1616=16x16


L=Latching
N=Non-Latching
S9=SMF 900um
M5=MMF 50/125/900um
M6=MMF 62.5/125/900um
1=1.0m
2=2.0m
NE=None
FA=FC/APC
FC=FC/PC
SA=SC/APC
SC=SC/PC
ST=ST/PC
LA=LC/APC
LC=LC/PC
XX=others


**Welcomet to contact our sales3@fiberer.com to get more infomation and the formal offer document directly.
** If you are agent / OEM / middle trade, please copy the specification into word document from our website ,then send it to your clients.
 
   Optical MEMS Switch (4x4 8x8 16x16)
Welcome to Contact:   Email:sales3@fiberer.com    
Working time: 10:00-12:00   14:00-17:30   21:00-22:00 (Beijing Time)
If not vote,please vote,thanks!
What do you think of us?
Price is good and competitive.
Price need to be lower.
Order is convenient on website.
Order is slow and not convenient on website.
It is trusty.
I need to know more from profile.

  
Print   |    Add in favorite

transceiver module,sfp module,sfp transceiver,gbic,x2,xenpak,xfp

sales3@fiberer.com
Fiberer transceiver Group
www.transceivermodule.com Copyright2015